Roberts Design

Privacy

Use of private information policy (GDPR)

Last updated: [October 2020]

Summary

Roberts Design operates this site ‘https://robertsdesign.biz’. This page informs you of the policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information I receive from users.
I use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. You won’t find any complicated legal terms or long passages of unreadable text. I have no interest to trick you into agreeing to something you might later regret.

The policy covers

  • Why I value your privacy
  • How I collect information
  • What information I hold
  • Use of ‘cookies’
  • Where I store your information
  • What I use your information for
  • Who’s responsible for your information at my business
  • Who has access to information about you
  • The steps I take to keep your information private
  • How to complain
  • Changes to the policy

Why I value your privacy

I value your privacy as much as I do my own, so I am committed to keeping your personal and business information safe. I am uncomfortable with the information companies, governments, and other organisations keep on file, so I ask for only the bare minimum from my customers. I will never use your personal information for any reason other than why you gave it, and I will never give anyone access to it unless I am forced to do so by law.

How I collect information

I ask for contact information including your name and email address on my website so that I can reply to your inquiry.

My website uses cookies to track your visit, see Use of cookies, below. I don’t use native social media ‘like’ or ‘sharing’ buttons which build profiles of your internet activity.

I ask for your account and contact information when you hire or buy something from me.

What information do I hold

When you contact me by email or through my website, I collect your name, email address, phone number and the company you work for, if you have given it.
If you do business with me, I also collect your business name and bank details and keep records of the invoices I send you and the payments you make.

Use of cookies

This website does not use cookies. In regards to personal information and the use of Analytics, Plausible doesn’t store any personal information. Plausible is a lightweight and open-source website analytics tool. It is fully compliant with GDPR, CCPA and PECR.

Where I store your information

When you contact me by email or through the website, I save your data in Cardhop. I also save your information in my accounts software, Quickbooks.

What I use your information for

I occasionally use your contact information to send you details of my products and services. When I do, you have the option to unsubscribe from these communications, and I won’t send them to you again. I might also email you about my products and services, but if you tell me not to, I won’t get in touch again. I will use your information to send you invoices, statements, or reminders.

Who’s responsible for your information at our company

I am responsible for the security of your data. You can contact me by email at [email protected] or by phone on 07788 837201 if you have any concerns about the information I store.

Who has access to information about you

When I store information in my systems, only I have access.

The steps I take to keep your information private

Where I store your data in third-party services, I restrict access only to people who need it. I store passwords in 1Password, an encrypted password manager, use a different, randomly generated password for each service, and never use the same password twice.

The computers I use are all encrypted using FileVault and are protected by a passcode or face reaction access. These computers ask for authentication whenever they’re started or after 5 minutes of inactivity. Face reaction access also protects my mobile devices.

How to complain

I take complaints very seriously. If you’ve any reason to complain about the way I handle your privacy, please contact me by email or by phone 07788 837201.

Changes to the policy

If I change the contents of this policy, those changes will become effective the moment I publish them on my website.